WINNERS BUDAPEST MOVIE AWARDS
WINTER EDITION 2022/23

Grand Prix: Best Feature Film
Winner
A cross in the Desert /Hadzi-Aleksandar Djurovic, Serbia/

Honorable Mention
The Eaglets. Grodno'39 /Krzysztof Łukaszewicz, Poland/

***
Grand Prix: Best Feature Documentary

Winner
Davoria /Robert Gyökér, Hungary/

Honorable Mention
Project Iceman /Ammar Kandil, USA/
Wandering without borders /Eva Toulová, Czech Republic/

***

Grand Prix: Best Short Film
Winner
Stationheads /Stu Gamble, Hungary/

Honorable Mention
Around the Corner /Martin Turk, Slovenia/

***

Grand Prix: Best Short Documentary
Winner
Memoirs of Métiers /Krisztian Egry, Hungary/

Honorable Mention
Seeds of goodness /Josef Dvorak, Czech Republic/
Changing Tides /Flóra Seres, Hungary/

***

Grand Prix: Best Super Short Film
Winner
Art of Crossing /Tobiasz Wałkiewicz/


***

Grand Prix: Best Student Film
Winner
Morgenblau /Louis Leininger, Germany/


Honorable Mention
My Unborn Son /Gyöngyi Fazekas, Finland/
Blooming /Vivien Németh, Romania/

***

Grand Prix: Best Music Video
Winner
I Would Do it Again /Joana Brandão, Portugal/

***

Best Hungarian Short Film
Winner
Climate /Márton István Szabó, Hungary/

Honorable Mention
Last Chance /Eszter Angyalosy, Dániel Szőke, Hungary/
JHVH /Judit Kocsis, Hungary/

***

Best Animation
Winner
Fox Tosing /Zénó Kristóf Mira, Hungary/

Honorable Mention
Lesser of two evils /Máté Horesnyi, Hungary/
There is Nothing Nice Deep Within /Fiorella Spitzer, Hungary/

***

Best Experimental
Winner
RESTING FOG /Nikolett Fábián, Hungary/

Honorable Mention

The flying man /Görgényi Gábor, Hungary/


***

Best Director Feature Film
Winner
Perfect Number /Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland/

***

Best Director Short Film
Winner
The End of the World /Aleksandra Podziewska, Czech Republic/

***

Best Director Super Short Film
Winner
Stories /Alban Coret, France/

***


Best First-time Director (Short)
Winner
Memoirs of Métiers - About coal and love /Krisztian Egry, Hungary/

Honorable Mention
The Good Samaritan Girl /Johee Oh, Germany/

***

Best First-time Director (Feature)
Winner
The Quarantine Zone /Daniel Indi Zsótér, Hungary/

Honorable Mention
HIGH ON LIFE /Radislav Jovanov, Croatia/

***

Best Director Student Film
Winner
As we always planned / Zsolt Venczel, Hungary/

Honorable Mention
The Audition /Guy Lichtenstein, Austria/

***

Best Indie Short Film
Winner
Are you asleep? /Luiza Komorowska, Poland/

***

Best Indie Feature Film
Winner
Daddy of Ferike Herner /Gábor Attila Kovács, Hungary/

Honorable Mention
SILENCE /Erik Borner, Germany/

***

Best Drama
Winner
Merciful Angel / Bettina Sremko, Serbia/

***

Best Comedy
Winner
Stationheads /Stu Gamble, Hungary/

Honorable Mention
Funeral Comic /Victor Bergström, Sweden/

***

Best Fantasy
Winner
The Angel In the Wall /Lorenzo Bianchini, Italy/

***

Best LGBTQ
Winner
Fag /Olivier Lallart, France/

***


Best Actor Short Film
Winner
As we always planned /Gergely Karácsony, Hungary/

***


Best Actress Short Film
Winner
REVERSE /Christophe Lenoir, France/

***

Best Actress Feature Film
Winner
Revenge of a Grandmother /Caroline Felber, Switzerland/

***


Best Editing
Winner
Stationheads /Stu Gamble, Hungary/

***

Best Cinematophraphy
Winner
Signal / (Krzysztof Rymsza, Patryk Dróżdż , Poland/

***

Best Sound Design
Winner
The Windmill /Djordje Stojiljkovic, Serbia/

***

Best VFX
Winner
DARK CELL /Jean-Michel Tari, France/

***

Best Director Music Video
Winner
Reyn: I'll Find a Way / Shelly Gertan, Austria/

***

Best Pop Music Video
Winner
The Best Lines /Claudia Barral Magaz, Germany/

***

Best Rock Music Video
Winner
That's what I'm gonna do /Michaël Theus, Nicolaï TCHETCHELACHVILI, Switzerland/

***

Best Animated Music Video
Winner
Strange Town (Poli Xeni) /Eftychia Kondyli, Greece/


***

Best Experimental Music Video
Winner
In The Dark Night /Jonas Sjøvaag, Norway/

***

Best Dance Music Video
Winner
Amidst the Quiet /Darina Zhunussova, Latvia/

***

Best Choreography Music Video
Winner
The Revolution /Jonathan Verleysen, France/

***

Best Short Script
Winner
A Scene of War /Catrinel Bratescu, Romania/

***

First Time Screenwriter (Short)
Winner
Deadline To Death /Elliot Stanton, UK/

***


Best Feature Screenplay
Winner
Blue Danube /Tom Allen, Australia/

***

First Time Screenwriter (Feature)
Winner
James Christ /Randy Sell, USA/

***

Best Drama Screenplay
Winner
Zofia /Kathryn Mincer, UK/

***

Best TV Pilot Screenplay
Winner
QUEENPINS /Alix Reeves, USA/

OFFICIAL SELECTION BUDAPEST MOVIE AWARDS
WINTER EDITION 2022/23


First Name Last Name Project Title Country of Origin
Eric Du Bellay MENINA CASILDA Spain
Krisztian Egry Memoirs of Métiers - About coal and love Hungary
Caroline Rovello THE CARESS OF YOUR VOICE: An Original Story Inspired By Trauma United States
Paul Jerndal Sandro Cavazza - The Days Sweden
Paul Jerndal Mirrors Sweden
Frederic Siroul SOLUS Belgium
Gauthier Manot FAG France
Andrea Pátková Zadig/ Človek Slovakia
Elliot Stanton Deadline To Death United Kingdom
András Attila Farkas Café Marylin Hungary
Máté Biri Čhankú Lúta - Red Road Hungary
THOMAS VEROVSKI The Revolution France
Victor Bergström Funeral Comic Sweden
Levente Wágner Is anything here? Hungary
Eszter Angyalosy Last Chance Hungary
Melika Rezapour The One-Way Ticket Germany
Karim Hema Devil's Chanter Hungary
Karim Hema Pit Hungary
Matteo Grudina The Longobard Warrior Italy
Tiny Giants Stationheads Hungary
Bo Sjökvist The Embroideresses Sweden
Fabio Seferi The Planting of Trees Albania
Jes F. A. Falcon Shut Up, I´m on a Roll! Spain
Vilma Kartalska I'M HERE Bulgaria
Caroline Felber Revenge of a Grandmother Switzerland
Lara Rabitsch tunnel vision Austria
Arantxa Vela Wielding the soul Spain
Gábor Attila Kovács Daddy of Ferike Herner Hungary
Vivien Németh Blooming Hungary
Tamás Rebák Escape Velocity Hungary
Tamás Rebák Children of Metroid Hungary
paule muxel Tom and Luce France
Iris LYRIS FILMS RAMONA Iceland
Jan-Gero Alexander Hannemann D.A.Y.F.L.Y – I think, therefore I am Germany
Alix Reeves QUEENPINS United States
György Dobray HABISZTI Hungary
Alessandro Quadretti FERTILE Italy
Csaba Modos The Dust of Diamond Highways Hungary
Willem Aerts Hans van Manen - Just Dance the steps Netherlands
Indi Zsótér Imre Fia Imre - Bújócska Hungary
Indi Zsótér Szegedi Márton - Mások álma Hungary
Noemi Kompa Lifetraps Hungary
Djordje Stojiljkovic The Windmill Serbia
Darina Zhunussova Amidst the Quiet Latvia
randy sell James Christ United States
Saara Toivanen My Unborn Son Finland
Salvatore Garau THE CANVAS Italy
András Vereb Vean Beyond Awake Being Hungary
Theus Michaël That's what I'm gonna do Switzerland
Jean-François Amiguet OLD BOYS Switzerland
David Wurawa WIENERLAND Austria
David Wurawa TIME WILL TELL Austria
Shelly Gertan Reyn: I'll Find a Way Austria
Taylor Butler KID (subtitled) United States
Philip Ledeboer Red Wash Netherlands
Scott Magid Good Morning I Love You United States
Fluctua Records The Best Lines Germany
Fluctua Records 21st Century Germany
Fluctua Records If I Ever See You Again Germany
Katja Sallay 5 Seasons - a journey Germany
Benjamin Swift The Ben I Am United States
Zsolt Venczel As we always planned Hungary
Magdalena Nowak-Gniadek Shreds Poland
Magdalena Nowak-Gniadek Perfect Number Poland
Magdalena Nowak-Gniadek The Eaglets. Grodno'39 Poland
Maria Boros Gypsy Tales / The Magic Pipe Hungary
Felix Nguyen CORE OF A NATURE Germany
Alberta Tucker Film The Angel in the Wall Italy
Gabor Bessenyei Changing Tides Hungary
Natalie Hölzel Starring Myself Germany
Delphine Berger Origami France
Orsolya Vida The Quarantine Zone Hungary
Asia Der Howling like we do Slovakia
Luiza Maria Are you asleep? Poland
Colleen Asbury Lunch Lady United States
Terry Podnar The Chance United States
Bettina Szremko Merciful Angel Serbia
Fiorella Spitzer There is Nothing Nice Deep Within Hungary
Livia Kovacs Theo Hungary
Natia Sopromadze Tek it Georgia
Frank Becher A Second of the World Germany
Angela Andersen UTOPIA Germany
Leo Dayan So, still digging? France
Iván Razza Viento Hielo Argentina
Maing Caochong Innermost China
Ajas Isajev Spawn of Love Germany
Helmeczi Benjamin Anniversary Hungary
Irfan Alijagić Expedition on 3 Rivers Bosnia and Herzegovina
Joana Brandão I Would Do it Again Portugal
Jonas Howden Sjøvaag In That Dark Night Norway
The Human Centiprod HUNTING DAY France
Zsuzsa Debre It has passed and it is fine Hungary
Márton István Szabó Climate Hungary
Stuart Black ANOTHER DAY United Kingdom
Guy Lichtenstein Break Point Austria
Guy Lichtenstein The Audition Austria
robert gately South of Main Street (125 pg feature) United States
Henry Sarwer-Foner Bot The Farm Canada
Petr Hirsch Wandering without borders Czech Republic
Eftychia Maria Kondyli Strange Town (Poli Xeni) Greece
Máté Lesser of two evils Hungary
Jim Norman Nesselrode United States
Hans Dessers ALWAYS SUMMER Belgium
Terry Misseraoui Marie-Antoinette, Sacrificed Queen France
Giacomo Giammatteo Friendship, Honor, and Murder United States
Sabina Kresic HIGH ON LIFE Croatia
Robert Gyökér Davoria Hungary
Sven Serah Alma, my own Germany
Hadzi-Aleksandar Djurovic A Cross In The Desert Serbia
Onurhan Çallar Catastrophe Turkey
Szabolcs Pető A simple film about LOVE Hungary
Aurora Borealis The Front(lines) Switzerland
Arne Kjelsrud Mathisen Rural Tapes - "Bossa Nova for the contrails of my tears" Norway
Jay Greenwell Aborning United States
Glenna Goodman Bad Day United States
eva stocker-füzesi Late? Never! Hungary
Jean-michel Tari DARK CELL France
Toni ISABELLA VALENZI La Prova Belgium
Bianka Farkas Who's next? Hungary
Miras Kadyrov Еcho of victory Kazakhstan
Tobiasz Wałkiewicz Art of Crossing Poland
Anders Hofman Laursen Project Iceman United States
Ida Weiss AROUND THE CORNER Slovenia
Paul Rosdy The Last Day Austria
Heinz Kasper Aeon Oz Austria
Lukáš Vacula Spine Czech Republic
berkant curi School Kosovo
Roxane Fréché Liberty by Roxane Fréché Belgium
Anastasia Tota Lullaby Backup Italy
Tanja Ploner Women's Business Austria
Nikolett Fábián RESTING FOG Hungary
Rikard Westman Krokodiltårar Sweden
Mireille fiévet Under Tension France
Lilla Bakó Scale of Emotions Hungary
Adam Jowett A Brief Guide To Self Destruction United Kingdom
Judit Kocsis JHVH Hungary
Natalia Gyurova Interior Bulgaria
Zeno Mira Fox Tossing Hungary
Görgényi Gábor The flying man Hungary
Shqipe Malushi BIBA MAY "No More" United States
Josef Dvorak Seeds of goodness Czech Republic
Cusi None For my role models Hungary
Zsolt Poroszka Magyar Acacia and honey, the history of the “most Hungarian tree” Hungary
Zsolt Poroszka Magyar Finding Bees Hungary
Maria Shevtsova WITCH, REBORN United Kingdom
Alan Hamilton Instrumental United Kingdom
Kevin Enhart Primum Non Nocere - Part 1 France
Jordan Walker-Pearlman The Requiem Boogie United States
Tanja Ploner Fighting For A Living Austria
Thierry Gaudin We are the Earth France
Emilija Nestorovic Two on two Serbia
Ruben Szuhánszki "Useless" Hungary
Patryk Dróżdż Signal Poland
Oksana Prysiazhniuk Steph Ukraine
Catrinel Bratescu A Scene of War Romania
Louis Leininger Morgenblau Germany
Ivantiy Novak VRAG United Kingdom
Gerald Wood The Adagio United States
Erik Borner SILENCE Germany
Tom Allen Blue Danube Australia
Christophe Lenoir REVERSE France
Sotiris Danezis Roofless Dreams Greece
Carine Ruszniewski Children's time France
Pablo Kühnert THE DESERT THAT WAS NOT Argentina
Viachaslau Sikora 72 hours Poland
Ridzi Gabor Deeplight Hungary
Kathryn Mincer Zofia United Kingdom
alban coret Stories France
Ayla Yildiz me time Germany
Erik Sémashkin NATURE ATTACK Ukraine
Guy Ward Orpheus United Kingdom
Aleksandra Podziewska The End of the World Czech Republic
Joohee Oh The Good Samaritan Girl Germany
Ashish Jain "The Blue Treasure" Unreal Engine short film Ireland
Ellen Utrecht Zimata Svurshi | POST official music film Netherlands

WINNERS BUDAPEST MOVIE AWARDS
AUTUMN EDITION 2022/23

Grand Prix: Best Feature Film
Winner
The Ballad of Piargy (Ivo Trajkov, Slovakia)

Grand Prix: Best Feature Documentary
Winner
Mysterious Forest (Attila Végh, Hungary)

Honorable Mention
The Wetland (Dušan Davidov, Slovakia)
The Graduates (Dusan Gajic, Serbia)

Grand Prix: Best Short Film
Winner
1939 (Zsolt Magyari, Gungary)

Grand Prix: Best Short Documentary
Winner
KOLEKTИV (David Dawson, Nina Vukadin, Serbia)

Grand Prix: Best Super Short Film
Winner
Lucia's world (Cédrick Spinassou, France)

Grand Prix: Best Student Film
Winner
Not an Orgy (Dániel Bódis, Hungary)

Honorable Mention
Guess Who? (Rebeka Noémi Horgas, Hungary)

Best Music Video
Winner
Land of empty promises (Götz Raimund, Austria)

Best Hungarian Short Film
Winner
Guy at the Bridge (Amanda Costa de Sousa, Hungary)

Honorable Mention
Loneliness (András Selmeczi, Hungary)

Best Animation
Winner
Loner (Nikoletta Veress, Hungary)

Best Experimental
Winner
Interlude (Peter Čermák, Slovakia)

Best Director Short Film
Winner
The Corner Store (Alexander Leonidovich Onufriev, Ukraine)

Best Director Super Short Film
Winner
Nothing's Left (Davide Pellino, Italy)

Best First-time Director (Short)
Winner
The Accident (Bohdan Herkaliuk, Hungary)

Best First-time Director (Feature)
Winner
THE LONGEST NIGHT (Gabriela Calvache, Ecuador)

Honorable Mention
Onanya (Paris Tume, UK)

Best Director Student Film
Winner
The Verdict (Dora Jung, Serbia)

Best Director Music Video
Winner
Regen - Youth (Miha Šubic, Slovenia)

Best Indie Short Film
Winner
Wendy & Vee (Jean-Baptiste Canac, Australia)

Honorable Mention
ROOFTOP (Nevena Nikolova, Petar Gerzilov, Bulgaria)

Best Indie Feature Film
Winner
Paradise Lula (Andrei Stefanescu, Romania)

Best Drama
Winner
All Grown Up (Diana Dombi, Hungary)

Best Comedy
Winner
I am Matteo / Io sono Matteo (Loris Di Pasquale, Italy)

Honorable Mention
The Packages (Kevin Reeves, Canada)
The Cannibal's Last Meal (Chengxian Quan, China)

Best Horror
Winner
Pox (Simon Young, Austria)

Best Sci-fi
Winner
The Marinn Company (Emma Swider, USA)

Best Fantasy
Winner
Easteern Romance (Anna Tabi Jasinska, Polnad)

Best LGBTQ
Winner
Here We Are (Philipp Karner, Austria)

Best Inspirational Film
Winner
Kinguio (Barbara Magri, Brazil)

Best Actor Short Film
Winner
Kong of Silence (Gábor Chován, Hungary)

Best Actress Short Film
Winner
Adél (Zsuzsa Tőtszegi, Hungary)

Best Actress Feature Film
Winner
Crystal-Countless Misfortune (LEO KABUYE, Uganda)

Best Actor Feature Film
Winner
For Diego (Luis Guillen , Mexico)

Best Editing
Winner
Helianthus (Daniele Lo Presti, Italy)

Best Cinematophraphy Winner
The Ballad of Piargy
(Ivo Trajkov, Slovakia)

Best Sound Design
Winner
LIGHTS (Ákos Lovász, Hungary)

Best VFX
Winner
EARTHs (András Körtési , Hungary)

Best Pop Music Video
Winner
Paradise (Richard Johann Adam, Gemany)

Best Rock Music Video
Winner
Dust on Pebble (Vincent NAFFRÉCHOUX, France)

Honorable Mention
Zemlya (Simon Mozgovyi, Ukraine)

Best Animated Music Video
Winner
Simon, I Know a Place (Johan Oettinger, Denmark)

Best Experimental Music Video
Winner
Arnaud Drieu - Ashes to Ashes (Tamas Levardi, UK)

Best Dance Music Video
Winner
The creative spark that follows saying "I Don't Know" (Glen MacKay, Croatia)

Best Hip Hop Music Video
Winner
The Exiled (Fabiano Montesano, Germany)

Best Choreography Music Video
Winner
FAKTORY 92 (Didier MULLERAS, France)

Best Low Budget Music Video
Winner
mbar (Branca Bronstein, Leandro Pagliaro, Brazil)

Best Short Script
Winner
Youth & Age Flower (András Attila Farkas, Hungary)

First Time Screenwriter (Short)
Winner
Fewer Murders (Helen Rana, UK)

Honorable Mention
THE ABSCESS (Gianis Athanasiou Totonidis, Greece)

Best Feature Screenplay
Winner
A Ghastly Sight (David Wang. China)

First Time Screenwriter (Feature)
Winner
Trick of the Eye (Dennis Haseley, USA)

Best Drama Screenplay
Winner
Rage (Dan Alex, USA)

Best Thriller Screenplay
Winner
Review (Jonathan Zarantonello, USA)

Best TV Pilot Screenplay
Winner
Praetorian (UK)

OFFICIAL SELECTION BUDAPEST MOVIE AWARDS

AUTUMN EDITION 2022/23
First Name Last Name Project Title Country of Origin
Lars Krone Völkerball 42 Germany
Andrei Stefanescu Paradise Lula Romania
Dan Alex Rage United States
Robyn Babina Perception United States
Циферблат None Zemlya Ukraine
mks productions Bruno India
GIANIS TOTONIDIS THE ABSCESS Greece
Shu Fly The Cannibal's Last Meal China
András Attila Farkas Youth & Age Flower Hungary
Amanda Costa de Sousa Guy at the Bridge Hungary
Cedrick Spinassou Lucia's world France
Dora Jung The Verdict Serbia
Saana Penttilä No one in particular Finland
Sebastijan Kobas Consonance Croatia
Dániel Bódis Not an Orgy Hungary
Bohdan Herkaliuk The Accident Hungary
Rita Fejes Mourning Hungary
SERHIY SKOBUN Yellow star Ukraine
Vicente França Kinguio Brazil
Shu Fly The Last Blue Rose United Kingdom
Nóra Somogyvári 1939 Hungary
Gergely Lukács Adél Hungary
Confidential Media RIft Hungary
Anna Jasińska Eastern romance Poland
Paula Goddard King of Silence Hungary
Mabel Ji Magic Pill United States
Katia Bronstein Âmbar Brazil
Gergo Elekes Scrap - Judgement Day Hungary
Astra Dance Cod'ine United States
Didier MULLERAS FAKTORY 92 France
Diana Dombi All grown up Hungary
Dusan Gajic The Graduates Serbia
Aleksandra Svonja Redemption Serbia
Helen Rana Fewer Murders United Kingdom
Jocelyne Moreau The Inner Harbour Netherlands
Michael Stover Bernadett - Palladio Hungary
Caroline Felber Revenge of a Grandmother Switzerland
Matthew Thomas Chapman Growing Up Guide Pup United States
Leland Thomas Faegre The Handstand Heard 'Round the World United States
Jonathan Zarantonello Review United States
Kevin Reeves The Packages Canada
Loris Di Pasquale  I am Matteo / Io sono Matteo Italy
Bartosz Andrejuk „Nothing has changed” Poland
Glenna Goodman Box of Hope United States
Vinícius Dônola Phoenix: David’s dream Brazil
Harald Zwart Long Flat Balls "Broken Promises" Norway
ovidiu georgescu THE MASTER OF SILENCE Romania
Terry Podnar When Pigs Fly United States
Jeetendra Pidikiti Hello Midnight United Kingdom
İlyas Soner Yıldırım Alkarısı Turkey
Dennis Haseley TRICK OF THE EYE United States
Daniel Lewis Wilson Midnight United Kingdom
Iris Lai Universe Memory Taiwan
Antoine Siboun PHANTOM LIMB France
Fantasmagorie Studio srl Transparent Black and Iron Rich Red Italy
Philippe SFEZ SURVIVAL France
Aashish Rego I SEE THE LIGHT India
Sue Smith YOU COME CALLING Canada
Ljubba Stefanovic Nove Pare Serbia
SHUBHANJAN DAS MELALEUCA India
Nina Vukadin KOLEKTИV Serbia
Tom Fuller Reality United Kingdom
Peter Cermak Interlude Slovakia
Yasemin Isil Let's Bring Them Alive! United States
Sandor Tokodi Brexit Boys Hungary
Myles Petford Falkland Square United Kingdom
Adél Palotás LIGHTS Hungary
Produzione Audiovisiva VPS Helianthus Italy
EMILIO GUIZZETTI Are you going to wait for the next one?! Italy
David Sipoš Unlock the Horizon Slovenia
Igor Eyt COPIKORRUPT — Seems Like Human Corrupted Not Specified
Miguel Flatow For Diego Mexico
Philipp Karner Here We Are Austria
Leonard Amanya Crystal-Countless Misfortune Uganda
zhe Yuan Flawless China
Cenk İzgören Cage : Between Two Battles Turkey
AVALON MEDIA GMBH Heroes and Cowards Germany
Paris Tume Onanya United Kingdom
Simon Young Pox Austria
cecile.morel@ymail.com Morel BURN OUT France
Miha Subic Regen - Youth Slovenia
Miha Subic Koala Voice - Spaghettification Slovenia
David Wang A Ghastly Sight China
Rebeka Horgas Guess Who? Hungary
Jeb Hardwick The Offspring - Behind Your Walls United Kingdom
Jens Eriksson The Dress Code Sweden
Janos Wiedermann Don't Be Afraid Hungary
Davide Pellino Nothing's Left Italy
Aleksandar Dadic Novkabel ERA Serbia
Alan Bidard OPAL Martinique
Sanjin Miric Seven Thousand Souls Czech Republic
채운 'SHINJIKKI' The Mermaid Who Predict The Future Korea, Republic of
Attila Végh Mysterious forest Hungary
처음 오늘은_ When I Sing Not Specified
Andy Lupu The Young Dictator Romania
Gabriela Calvache THE LONGEST NIGHT Ecuador
Kate Kennedy Hunch United Kingdom
DL None "Lost an Angel" by DL featuring James Franklin Australia
Iftane Takarroumt On ne se refait pas France
Fabiano Montesano The Exiled (Official Graphic Novel Soundtrack) Germany
Joakim Scheidegger Umoja - AKILI ft. Lebon Muntu Switzerland
Nikoletta Veress Loner Hungary
András Selmeczi Loneliness Hungary
Joseph Redl You Slay Me United States
Glen MacKay The creative spark that follows saying "I Don't Know" Croatia
Serge Zeinal Remember me Ukraine
Blaž Andrašek Being a Father Slovenia
Marcin Karnowski Just a spark Poland
Federica de Stasio Dysto Wave Not Specified
Andre Schuck Whispers - full cover page (with name and contact information) Brazil
Lucas Martins Oliveira Uiu Lopes - Horizonte Brazil
Nate Dorr Algorithmia United States
Victor L. Bergström Funeral Comic Sweden
Kristine Kleina Carnival Youth - Sunshine Latvia
Silvia Panakova THE BALLAD OF PIARGY Slovakia
andrás körtési EARTHs Hungary
Noémi Krista Four walls Hungary
Tamas Levardi Arnaud Drieu - Ashes to Ashes United Kingdom
Richard Adam Paradise Germany
Svitac Produkcija Understandinglessness Serbia
Alexander Chernega Night in Venice Ukraine
Olivier Raffin Les Fourmis France
Martin Rasmussen Simon, I Know a Place Denmark
Nevena Nikolova ROOFTOP Bulgaria
Jean-Baptiste Canac Wendy & Vee Australia
Emma Swider The Marinn Company United States
Krisztián Szente Thru These Walls Hungary
Zara Demet Altan Like a Forest Germany
Dan Padbury Praetorian United Kingdom
Dan Padbury Old Man of Mancora United Kingdom
Robert Lenney No Address United States
Alex Onufriev The Corner Store Ukraine

Winners 2022 BUDAPEST MOVIE AWARDS

Grand Prix: Feature Film
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy)
THE UGLY TRUTH (Krishna Ashu Bhati, Germany)

Grand Prix: Feature Documentary
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy)
Langobardi - Alboino e Romans (Simone Vrech, Italy)

Grand Prix: Short Film
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy)
Talent - Wounded (Ádám Vidovics, Hungary)

Grand Prix: Super Short Film
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy)
Your dreams depends on a few beans (Dimitri DRANDAREVSKI, France)

Grand Prix: Student Film
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy)
Teuner (Ondřej Veverka, Czech Republic)

Grand Prix: Music Video
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy)
I am Human - Wolka (Daniel Le Hai, Poland)

Best Hungarian Short Film
Impostor (David Pinczés, Hungary)

Honorable Mention
Bagatelle (NewBorn Short Film Agency, Hungary)
GRINDCABIN (András Körtési, Hungary)

Best Animation
FORTRESS
(Slawek Zalewski, Poland)

Best Director Feature Film
Once were humans
(Goran Vojnović, Slovenia)

Best Director Short Film
My story
(Levente Török, Hungary)

Honorable Mention
The Perfect Shade (The Perfect Shade Pictures, Hungary)

Best Director Super Short Film
Gig
(Bence Sipos, Hungary)

Best Director Student Film
MARA
(Jenny Elisabeth Kleine, Pia Mozet, Germany)

Best Director Music Video
Valmar - Deák Téri Gyros Tál
(Peter Engelmann, Hungary)

Best First-Time Director (short)
Scruffy Co. (András Kocsányi, Hungary)

Best
Indie Short Film
Back seat
(Balázs Győri-Dani, Hungary)

Best
Indie Feature Film
Prof.
(Logan Alexander Mitev, Canada)

Best
Web/TV Series
Time Sisters: The Ultimate Game
(Maurycy Chełmiński, Poland)

Best
Drama
ENDING
(Ádám Smiglag, Hungary)

Best
Horror
Occupants
(Russ Emanuel, USA)

Best
Sci-fi
The Last One
(EMEDI Productions, Slovakia)

Best
LGBTQ
Resistance
(Denzel Noylander, Canada)

Honorable Mention
Spiritus Dei
(África Muñoz López, Spain)

Best
Inspirational
We Are Who We Are
(Yoagandran Rako, USA)

Best
Action
Dealer
(Jeroen Perceval, Belgium)

Best
Actor Short Film
God The Enemy
(Adam Janata, Czech Republic)

Best
Actress Short Film
Hanna's Bistro
(Aron Török, Hungary)

Best
Actor Feature Film
SENIOR CITIZEN
(MARINOS KARTIKKIS, Cyprus)

Best
Actress Feature Film
Redux
(Bára Lind Þórarinsdóttir, Iceland)

Best
Editing
For I Am Dead
(Patricia Delso Lucas, Belgium)

Best
Sound Design
Snorrie (Mustachio)
(Victoria Warmerdam, Netherlands)

Best
Cinematography
Rise Above
(András Selmeczi, Hungary)

Best
Hungarian Music Video
Valmar - Nyakleves
(Peter Engelmann, Hungary)

Best
Rock Music Video
Argent Glass (feat. Char)
(Katsuyuki Nakanishi, Japan)

Best
Experimental Music Video
Dinner
(Thanos Liberopoulos, Greece)

Best
Dance Music Video
PHOBIA
(Dóri Kapitány, Hungary)

Best
Hip Hop Music Video
Valmar - Deák Téri Gyros Tál
(Peter Engelmann, Hungary)

Best
Low Budget Music Video (budget under 3k USD)
Voce
(Harry Delgas, Germany)

Best
Feature Script
Yanko The Gypsy
(Freestyle Entertainment, Germany)

Best
First Time Screenwriter (Feature)
Godspeed
(USA)

OFFICIAL SELECTION 2022 BUDAPEST MOVIE AWARDS

First Name Last Name Project Title Country of Origin
Geoff Knott Nails United Kingdom
Arturo Dueñas Herrero Built lands Spain
Robert Lubera Time Sisters: The Ultimate Game Poland
Mauro Elias Morone ELYAZ - Remember Home (Official Video) Italy
Brian Pinkus Triad Power United States
Ádám Vidovics Talent - Wounded Hungary
Russell Emanuel Routine United States
Russell Emanuel Occupants United States
Juhász Tamás Imagine Hungary
Pozsgai Zsolt DARKING WAY Hungary
Izaskun Arandia I am Who I am Spain
Marlene Lacherstorfer LUS U Austria
Harry Cleven ZERIA Belgium
NewBorn Short Film Agency Bagatelle Hungary
Ulrica de la Mar A Handkerchief's Tale Netherlands
David Pinkston Nut Cracker United States
Aaron Navia Campos The Boy and The Mountain Chile
andrás körtési GRINDCABIN Hungary
Matteo Grudina Langobardi - Alboino e Romans Italy
Peter Engelmann Intimfazonok - Szólj rám! Hungary
Peter Engelmann Valmar - Deák Téri Gyros Tál Hungary
Peleg Leilien Off Beat Israel
stefano ceccarelli Amori Italy
Mickey Broothaerts Twice my brother Belgium
annika Maria Udo BomPaPa (text) Norway
Bosko Krljas Athanasia Bosnia and Herzegovina
Aron Török Hanna's Bistro Hungary
Levente Török My story Hungary
Arti Savchenko Vlada Goes to London Israel
Lusófona Filmes Hollow G - Ás de Espadas Portugal
Lusófona Filmes Bonança - Ah, Desaparecer Portugal
Ganzer Bros. Pictures The Perfect Shade Hungary
András Kocsányi Scruffy Co. Hungary
Zdeněk Lichnovský Parta vynikajících lidí - Monstrproces Czech Republic
Yannick Rudynski Dealer Belgium
Pencho Kunchev Roses in the Night Bulgaria
Lena Ruziczka JUST A LITTLE Austria
David Pinczes Impostor Hungary
Boštjan Ikovic Once were humans Slovenia
Arthur Gay Susie United States
Ji Hae Yoon Greedy Shadow Korea, Republic of
Вероника Соловьёва Why? Estonia
Remedios Malvárez Pico Reja. The truth buried beneath. Spain
Harry Delgas Voce Germany
Kai Wang Undercover United States
Georgia Burnell Unwound Not Specified
Lee Peterkin Glance United States
Olga Tuponogova-Volkova Inferno Russian Federation
Daniel Le Hai I am Human - Wolka Poland
Ondřej Veverka Teuner Czech Republic
Anžy Heidrun Holderbach Yanko The Gypsy Germany
András Selmeczi Rise Above Hungary
Peter Sabák Sincinnati Hungary
DARKO PUHARIĆ VUČEDOL PARTRIDGE Croatia
Trent - Snorrie (Mustachio) Netherlands
Andres Monge 5 Senses Costa Rica
Sonita Gale Hostile United Kingdom
Sarah Carlot Jaber She's The Protagonist Belgium
Ani Novakovic Cranberry Juice Austria
Nils Knoblich Sauna Security Germany
Celina Skailand Mercury Fell Here Norway
Dimitri Drandarevska Your dreams depends on a few beans France
Joshua Haiden Free, Jazz Austria
EMEDI Productions The Last One Slovakia
Cédric FENECH THE SOMNAMBULIST France
Cédric FENECH THE SOMNAMBULIST 6 x 12 France
Angelina Auer BEATS Germany
Guy Taylor Doubts and Fantasies United Kingdom
Diana Dombi All grown up Hungary
András Selmeczi Rise Above Hungary
Ádám Smiglag ENDING Hungary
Hille Norden FIRE PLAY Germany
T Sheldon Bright Like The Sun United Kingdom
Michaël Rué DELIVERANCE Switzerland
Alison Stover The Four Walls of Charlotte Moreland United States
Anastasia Papadopoulou Elevator Alone Greece
Petra Barkhausen Pizza D'Amour Germany
Petra Barkhausen Pandas in Love Germany
Petra Barkhausen Flick-a-Cig Germany
Maya Miller The Debater United States
Anna Forrás Welcome Hungary
George Breadman What Can Break This Echo [Music Video] Greece
África Muñoz Spiritus Dei Spain
Luca Arcidiacono Aggrappati a Me (Hold on to me) Italy
Roland Konan Night of The Living Pepperoni United Kingdom
majid farhangdoost Vaky and Visy _ new Dimension Germany
Justin Vu All Good Australia
Lia HIde Dinner Greece
Michael Stover Bernadett "Redemption" United States
RUIYI YANG Secret Trouble China
Missy Jubilee NSFW Australia
Freya Billington SERVICES United Kingdom
J W Almost blue China
Arturo Prins Mechongué Argentina
Alice Petraud Oxitocines Belgium
Heimir Bjarnason Redux Iceland
Serzh Boynagiryan My Armenia, My Artsakh United States
ARTUR M EXIT France
Dave Davidson Cinema and Sanctuary - Hans Richter & America's First Documentary Film School United States
Dimitris Giouzepas Ogygia Greece
Michael Stover Mauri Dark - Thin Line Of Understanding Finland
Michael Stover Hannyta - Wildflower United Kingdom
Dennis O'Neill BAIL OUT - I am Lorenzo Lamas United States
Shani Roth Esther and Mary Israel
Lauren Ransan Paradise path Réunion
Markus Kaatsch THE UGLY TRUTH Germany
Dan McPeake Rabbit Girl Canada
Christian Schneider 7_minutos Portugal
Sandiip Kapur Pattern India
Tamas Levardi Resina - A Crooked God United Kingdom
Katsuyuki Nakanishi Argent Glass (feat. Char) Japan
Kevin Eade Prof. Canada
Balázs Győri-Dani Back seat Hungary
Feifei Zhong Medea China
Dóri Kapitány PHOBIA Hungary
Luisa Tamara Coronado García Oliver Mexico
Hitha Yelluru We Are Who We Are United States
Bence Sipos Something like this Hungary
Bence Sipos Gig Hungary
Craig Leon Dipsas Speaks Ecuador
Adam Janata God the enemy Czech Republic
David Kocar Christmas Truce Czech Republic
Aaron Singh Compass Hungary
James O'Donnell Aping Edwin Porter United Kingdom
Timna Tomiša TENSION Serbia
Kyle Briot Expression United States
Pawel Tryzna Losing Sleep Norway
David Sipoš Dream 1991 Slovenia
Tommaso Trombetta God exists Italy
Marina Fastoso To exist Italy
Erik Jasaň RECALL Slovakia
Slawek Zalewski FORTRESS Poland
Resistance Film Resistance Canada
Flo Demmer Infinity + 1 Germany
marinos kartikkis SENIOR CITIZEN Cyprus
Antoine Dricot Memories of the Moon Belgium
Gabor Nyari The Flying Village Hungary
Greg Kousoulis Godspeed United States
François Legrand Tandem Local Belgium
Elizabeth Troxler If United States
Dániel Gábor Farkas Carnival Hungary
Sofia Dimopoulou Gum Cigarette Greece
Jerry Ding Reminiscence China
Al Nazemian For I Am Dead Belgium